Connecticut

PRE BIRTH OR POST BIRTH ORDER

Pre-birth

Process begins at week 14 of the pregnancy.  Once the case is filed, the issuance of the judgment can vary depending on the county in which the case is filed.

All parties must attend the hearing.


Married Hetero Couple

Unmarried Hetero Couple

Married Same-Sex Couple

Unmarried Same-Sex Couple

Single Parent

One Bio Connection

Two Bio Connections

No Bio Connections


Acceptance of California Pre-birth order

Yes; a copy of the GC Agreement must be provided to vital records along with Order.


Birth Certificates

Timing - Varies by county, but the typical time frame is 5-10 business days.

Title - Parents can choose to be listed as father, parent, or mother.

GC - The initial birth certificate can include the name of the GC with the name of an IP.  The birth certificate can later be revised to remove the name of the GC with an additional court hearing.


statutes / case law

Gestational Surrogacy is permitted by statute, Conn.Gen.Stat.§7-48a.

Is there a statute or published case law that addresses the rights of a donor over the resulting eggs, sperm, embryo or child?  Yes. Section 45a-775 of the Connecticut Revised Code states that any sperm or egg donor, whether anonymous or known, shall have no rights or interest in a child born through assisted reproduction.
 

Venue

County of the Intended Parent's residence or county of the Gestational Surrogate’s residence.

Do results vary by venue?  No.

Are motions to waive venue accepted?  No


Electronic signatures / e-notarizaTIONS

Traditional signatures and traditional notarizations required.


Second / step parent adoptions

Can the non-biological parent in a same-sex couple obtain a second parent adoption based solely on the fact that the child was born in the state (i.e., neither of the Intended Parents lives in the state)?  No.

Will courts grant second parent adoptions or stepparent adoptions to heterosexual couples living in the state?  Yes

Does the couple need to be married?  No; however, the couple must represent they are in a committed relationship.
 
Will courts grant second parent adoptions or stepparent adoptions to same-sex couples living in the state? 
Yes

Does the couple need to be married?  No; however, the couple must represent they are in a committed relationship.


of counsel

Victoria Ferrara

The Ferrara Law Group, PC

2150 Post Road, Suite 401

Fairfield, CT 06824

(203) 292-0431

vferrara@theferrarlawgroup.com

http://www.victoriaferrara.com/